About a Place in the Kinki Region

3.9 avg 3416 votes 919 reviews 5240 want to read

About this book

"My friend is missing. When he disappeared, he'd been working on a magazine about the paranormal--his first real job as an editor. With almost no budget, he'd resorted to digging through back issues and unused research material, looking for inspiration. As he did, a terrifying truth began to emerge about a certain place in the Kinki region. I have collected the relevant articles, interviews, and other materials in this book. And once you have understood everything, I would like to ask for your cooperation. I hope you will get in touch"-- Provided by publisher.

3.9 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 3416 votes
Open Library 2.0 1
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 3.9 3416
1★2★3★4★5★

919 reviews · 5,240 want to read · 385 reading now

Hardcover 3.7 15

Reader Profile

Enjoyment78Difficulty60Influence0Popularity42Classic1

3.9/5 · 3416 readers · 336 pages · ≈ 6 h 13 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read About a Place in the Kinki Region?

About ≈ 6 h 13 m — 336 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mAbout a Place in the Kinki Region~6 h 13 m

How many pages is About a Place in the Kinki Region?

336 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320About a Place in the Kinki Region336

What genre is About a Place in the Kinki Region?

It sits on the Horror shelves.

Is About a Place in the Kinki Region in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Where does About a Place in the Kinki Region take place?

It is set in Tokyo (Japan).

Who wrote About a Place in the Kinki Region?

Sesuji & Michael Blaskowsky.

Setting Tokyo (Japan)
About a Place in the Kinki Region ★ 3.9 · 3 sources Check price →