Above suspicion
About this book
Richard and Frances Myles are preparing for their annual European summer vacation in 1939 when they are visited at their Oxford college by old friend Peter Galt, who has a seemingly simple job for them. But in the heightened atmosphere of pre-war Europe, nobody is above suspicion, in fact the husband and wife are being carefully monitored by shadowy figures. Above Suspicion was MacInnes’ breakthrough book, a bestseller published in 1941 and released as a movie in 1943, directed by Richard Thorpe and starring Joan Crawford and Fred MacMurray. Interesting necause based on the real experience of the author and her husband, two scholars who made many trips in Germany. Gilbert Highet served as a British intelligence agent in MI6 in addition to working as a classical scholar.
Reader Profile
3.9/5 · 2456 readers · 258 pages · ≈ 4 h 47 m · Challenging
How long does it take to read Above suspicion?
About ≈ 4 h 47 m — 258 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is Above suspicion?
258 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is Above suspicion?
It sits on the Spy Fiction, History, Fiction shelves.
Is Above suspicion in the public domain?
No — it is still under copyright.
Where does Above suspicion take place?
It is set in England, Austria, Germany during 1939-1940.
Who wrote Above suspicion?
Helen MacInnes.