Among the Barons

4.1 avg 25047 votes 954 reviews 7832 want to read

About this book

In a future world of false identities, government lies, and death threats, Luke feels drawn to the younger brother of the boy whose name Luke has taken. Its a hell of a mystery.

4.1 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 25047 votes
Open Library 4.3 9
Goodreads 4.1 25047
1★2★3★4★5★

954 reviews · 7,832 want to read · 517 reading now

Apple Books 4.5 222

Reader Profile

Enjoyment82Difficulty20Influence36Popularity52Classic28

4.1/5 · 25047 readers · 182 pages · ≈ 3 h 22 m · Easy

How long does it take to read Among the Barons?

About ≈ 3 h 22 m — 182 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mAmong the Barons~3 h 22 m

How many pages is Among the Barons?

182 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Among the Barons182

What genre is Among the Barons?

It sits on the Dystopian, Young Adult, Science Fiction shelves.

Is Among the Barons in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Among the Barons?

Margaret Peterson Haddix.

Among the Barons ★ 4.1 · 3 sources Check price →