Children of the night

3.9 avg 88 votes

About this book

In Romania to help treat rare blood ailments, hematologist Kate Neuman adopts a child whose body is capable of accepting any type of blood, and soon she is tracked by superhuman members of a Romanian underground.

3.9 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 88 votes
Open Library 3.0 4
Goodreads 3.5 2
1★2★3★4★5★
Apple Books 4.0 88

Reader Profile

Enjoyment78Difficulty60Influence0Popularity34Classic34

3.9/5 · 88 readers · 459 pages · ≈ 8 h 30 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Children of the night?

About ≈ 8 h 30 m — 459 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mChildren of the night~8 h 30 m

How many pages is Children of the night?

459 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Children of the night459

What genre is Children of the night?

It sits on the Fiction shelves.

Is Children of the night in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Children of the night?

Dan Simmons.

Children of the night ★ 3.9 · 3 sources Check price →