Circle of Friends

4.1 avg 69558 votes 2473 reviews 28326 want to read

About this book

It began with Benny Hogan and Eve Malone, growing up, inseparable, in the village of Knockglen. Benny--the only child, yearning to break free from her adoring parents...Eve--the orphaned offspring of a convent handyman and a rebellious blueblood, abandoned by her mother's wealthy family to be raised by nuns. Eve and Benny--they knew the sins and secrets behind every villager's lace curtains...except their own. It widened at Dublin, at the university where Benny and Eve met beautiful Nan Mahlon and Jack Foley, a doctor's handsome son. But heartbreak and betrayal would bring the worlds of Knockglen and Dublin into explosive collision. Long-hidden lies would emerge to test the meaning of love and the strength of ties held within the fragile gold bands of a...Circle Of Friends. From the Paperback edition.

4.1 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 69558 votes
Open Library 4.7 3
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 4.1 69558
1★2★3★4★5★

2,473 reviews · 28,326 want to read · 2,185 reading now

Apple Books 4.5 298

Reader Profile

Enjoyment82Difficulty60Influence59Popularity64Classic36
Dark Warm

4.1/5 · 69558 readers · 542 pages · ≈ 10 h 02 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Circle of Friends?

About ≈ 10 h 02 m — 542 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mCircle of Friends~10 h 02 m

How many pages is Circle of Friends?

542 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Circle of Friends542

What genre is Circle of Friends?

It sits on the Short Stories, Romance, Fiction shelves.

Is Circle of Friends in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Where does Circle of Friends take place?

It is set in Dublin, Ireland, Dublin (Ireland).

Who wrote Circle of Friends?

Maeve Binchy.

Setting DublinIrelandDublin (Ireland)
Circle of Friends ★ 4.1 · 3 sources Check price →