Cuba in War Time
About this book
"In 1896 William Randolph Hearst sent journalist Richard Harding Davis to Cuba to observe the guerrilla warfare being waged against Spain and to inquire into reports of atrocities. Hearst wanted to boost circulation of his recently purchased New York Journal by filling his paper with accounts of rapine and brutality.". "This edition of Davis's 1898 book, illustrated by Frederic Remington, traces a journalist's abandonment of objectivity and serves as a cautionary tale of the media's - and the public's - susceptibility to grossly sensational accounts of death, pestilence, famine, and war."--BOOK JACKET.
Reader Profile
3.7/5 · 41 readers · 54 pages · ≈ 1 h 00 m · Challenging
How long does it take to read Cuba in War Time?
About ≈ 1 h 00 m — 54 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is Cuba in War Time?
54 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is Cuba in War Time?
It sits on the Travel, History shelves.
Is Cuba in War Time in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Where does Cuba in War Time take place?
It is set in Cuba during Revolution, 1895-1898, 1890-1900.
Who wrote Cuba in War Time?
Richard Harding Davis (1864–1916).
Where can I read Cuba in War Time online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library