Deadly Gamble

4.0 avg 8 votes

About this book

Mojo's got an uncanny knack for winning at slots, but her home sweet home is Bad-Ass Bert's Biker Saloon. She'd love to go undercover with an irresistibly hot cop, but he's got baggage as big as his biceps. Mojo survived a mysterious childhood tragedy, but she's never quite figured out who she really is or how to get on with her life. Now the wisecracking Mojo is seeing ghosts--the ectoplasmic kind--and turning up baffling clues to her real identity. And she'll need all her savvy and strange new talent to keep someone from burying her--and the truth--for keeps.

4.0 ★★★★☆ average of 2 sources · 8 votes
Open Library 5.0 1
Goodreads 4.4 8

Reader Profile

Enjoyment79Difficulty60Influence0Popularity27Classic20

4.0/5 · 8 readers · 384 pages · ≈ 7 h 07 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Deadly Gamble?

About ≈ 7 h 07 m — 384 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mDeadly Gamble~7 h 07 m

How many pages is Deadly Gamble?

384 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Deadly Gamble384

What genre is Deadly Gamble?

It sits on the Ghost Stories, Westerns, Romance shelves.

Is Deadly Gamble in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Deadly Gamble?

Linda Lael Miller.

Deadly Gamble ★ 4.0 · 2 sources Check price →