Don Giovanni

3.9 avg 532 votes 46 reviews 388 want to read

About this book

"The English National Opera Guides were originally conceived in partnership with the English National Opera and edited by Nicholas John, the ENO's dramaturg, who died tragically in an accident in the Alps. Most of the guides are devoted to a single opera, which is described in detail—with many articles that cover its history and information about the composer and his times. The complete libretto is included in both the original language and in a modern singing translation—except where the opera was written in English. Each has a thematic guide to the most important musical themes in musical notation and each guide is lavishly illustrated. They also contain a bibliography and a discography which is updated at each reprint. The ENO guides are widely regarded as the best series of their kind and excellent value."--Publisher's description.

3.9 ★★★★☆ average of 2 sources · 532 votes
Open Library 3.5 2
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 3.9 532
1★2★3★4★5★

46 reviews · 388 want to read · 13 reading now

Reader Profile

Enjoyment78Difficulty80Influence100Popularity51Classic100

3.9/5 · 532 readers · 47 pages · ≈ 52 min · Challenging

How long does it take to read Don Giovanni?

About ≈ 52 min — 47 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mDon Giovanni~52 min

How many pages is Don Giovanni?

47 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Don Giovanni47

What genre is Don Giovanni?

It sits on the Drama shelves.

Has Don Giovanni been made into a movie or TV show?

Yes — screen adaptations include Don Giovanni (1989), Don Giovanni (1982), Don Giovanni (1980).

Is Don Giovanni in the public domain?

Yes — it is free to read and share.

Who are the main characters in Don Giovanni?

The main characters include Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791).

Where does Don Giovanni take place?

It takes place in 18th century, 19th century, To 1800.

Who wrote Don Giovanni?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.

Where can I read Don Giovanni online for free?

It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library

Time period 18th century19th centuryTo 1800 Characters Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Don Giovanni ★ 3.9 · 2 sources Read free Check price →