Early Riser

3.9 avg 17586 votes

About this book

Every Winter, the human population hibernates. During those bitterly cold four months, the nation is a snow-draped landscape of desolate loneliness, and devoid of human activity. Well, not quite. Your name is Charlie Worthing and it's your first season with the Winter Consuls, the committed but mildly unhinged group of misfits who are responsible for ensuring the hibernatory safe passage of the sleeping masses. You are investigating an outbreak of viral dreams which you dismiss as nonsense; nothing more than a quirky artefact borne of the sleeping mind. When the dreams start to kill people, it's unsettling. When you get the dreams too, it's weird. When they start to come true, you begin to doubt your sanity. But teasing truth from Winter is never easy: You have to avoid the Villains and their penchant for murder, kidnapping and stamp collecting, ensure you aren't eaten by Nightwalkers whose thirst for human flesh can only be satisfied by comfort food, and sidestep the increasingly less-than-mythical WinterVolk. But so long as you remember to wrap up warmly, you'll be fine.

3.9 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 17586 votes
Open Library 4.0 3
Goodreads 3.9 17586
Apple Books 4.0 73

Reader Profile

Enjoyment77Difficulty60Influence23Popularity41Classic8

3.9/5 · 17586 readers · 416 pages · ≈ 7 h 42 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Early Riser?

About ≈ 7 h 42 m — 416 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mEarly Riser~7 h 42 m

How many pages is Early Riser?

416 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Early Riser416

What genre is Early Riser?

It sits on the Fiction shelves.

Is Early Riser in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Early Riser?

Jasper Fforde (1961–0).

Early Riser ★ 3.9 · 3 sources Check price →