Fifty Shades of Grey
About this book
When literature student Anastasia Steele goes to interview young entrepreneur Christian Grey, she encounters a man who is beautiful, brilliant, and intimidating. The unworldly, innocent Ana is startled to realize she wants this man and, despite his enigmatic reserve, finds she is desperate to get close to him. Unable to resist Ana’s quiet beauty, wit, and independent spirit, Grey admits he wants her, too—but on his own terms. Shocked yet thrilled by Grey’s singular erotic tastes, Ana hesitates. For all the trappings of success—his multinational businesses, his vast wealth, his loving family—Grey is a man tormented by demons and consumed by the need to control. When the couple embarks on a daring, passionately physical affair, Ana discovers Christian Grey’s secrets and explores her own dark desires. Erotic, amusing, and deeply moving, the Fifty Shades Trilogy is a tale that will obsess you, possess you, and stay with you forever. This book is intended for mature audiences.
Reader Profile
4.4/5 · 1109 readers · 544 pages · ≈ 10 h 04 m · Moderate
How long does it take to read Fifty Shades of Grey?
About ≈ 10 h 04 m — 544 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is Fifty Shades of Grey?
544 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is Fifty Shades of Grey?
It sits on the Romance, Fiction shelves.
Has Fifty Shades of Grey been made into a movie or TV show?
Yes — screen adaptations include Fifty Shades of Grey (2015), The Submission of Emma Marx (2013), Fifty Shades of Grey: A XXX Adaptation (2012).
Is Fifty Shades of Grey in the public domain?
No — it is still under copyright.
Who are the main characters in Fifty Shades of Grey?
The main characters include Anastasia Steele, Christian Grey, Kate Kavanagh, José Rodriguez.
Where does Fifty Shades of Grey take place?
It is set in Seattle, Portland during 2011.
Who wrote Fifty Shades of Grey?
E. L. James (1963–0).