Five get into trouble

3.9 avg 33 votes 15 want to read

About this book

Dick's been kidnapped, mistaken for someone else, and the Famous Five are frantic! Desperately, they track him down to a sinister old house in the middle of nowhere -- and he's safe and well! But just when they thought their troubles were over, the gang find themselves held captive and in terrible danger! Who will come for them now? ---------- *A prior editor's comment*: This has been my favourite Famous Five book since I first read it when I was 7yrs old.

3.9 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 33 votes
Open Library 3.0 2
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 4.2 18
1★2★3★4★5★

15 want to read

Hardcover 3.8 33

Reader Profile

Enjoyment77Difficulty40Influence46Popularity39Classic77

3.9/5 · 33 readers · 192 pages · ≈ 3 h 33 m · Light

How long does it take to read Five get into trouble?

About ≈ 3 h 33 m — 192 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mFive get into trouble~3 h 33 m

How many pages is Five get into trouble?

192 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Five get into trouble192

What genre is Five get into trouble?

It sits on the Adventure, Mystery, Fiction shelves.

Is Five get into trouble in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who are the main characters in Five get into trouble?

The main characters include Julian, Anne, Dick, George.

Where does Five get into trouble take place?

It is set in Maga Glen, Wales, London during 1950.

Who wrote Five get into trouble?

Enid Blyton.

Setting Maga GlenWalesLondon Time period 1950 Characters JulianAnneDickGeorge
Five get into trouble ★ 3.9 · 3 sources Check price →