Future perfect

3.6 avg 189 votes 61 reviews 441 want to read

About this book

Hawthorne and Poe: Hawthorne. Nathaniel Hawthorne and science fiction ; The birthmark ; The artist of the beautiful ; Rappaccini's daughter -- Poe. Edgar Allan Poe and science fiction ; A tale of the Ragged Mountains ; Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar ; Mellonta Tauta -- Explorations: Automata. Herman Melville and science fiction ; The bell-tower ; Man as machine ; Dr. Materialismus -- Marvelous inventions. The atoms of Chladni -- Medicine men. Was he dead? -- Into the psyche. Thomas Wentworth Higginson and his dreamer ; The monarch of dreams ; Ambrose Bierce and science fiction ; A psychological shipwreck -- Edward Bellamy and science fiction ; To whom this may come -- Space travel. The blindman's world ; Fitz-James O'Brien and science fiction ; The diamond lens ; Dimensional speculation as science fiction ; Four-dimensional space ; Mysterious disappearances ; From "Four-dimensional space" -- Time travel. Beyond the past ; Christmas 200,000 B.C. ; Mark Twain and science fiction ; From the "London Times" of 1904 ; Perfect future ; In the year ten thousand ; The present perfect.

3.6 ★★★★☆ average of 1 sources · 189 votes

Reader Profile

Enjoyment72Difficulty60Influence23Popularity40Classic71

3.6/5 · 189 readers · 402 pages · ≈ 7 h 27 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Future perfect?

About ≈ 7 h 27 m — 402 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mFuture perfect~7 h 27 m

How many pages is Future perfect?

402 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Future perfect402

What genre is Future perfect?

It sits on the Short Stories, Horror, Science Fiction shelves.

Is Future perfect in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Future perfect?

H. Bruce Franklin (1934–0).

Future perfect ★ 3.6 · 1 sources Check price →