Hawk of May

3.9 avg 2212 votes 159 reviews 2534 want to read

About this book

Gwalchmai journey's to the safety of his uncle King Arthur and his court to escape from the evil magic of his mother, Morgawse, a bitter enemy of Arthur's.

3.9 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 2212 votes
Open Library 3.0 1
Goodreads 3.9 2212
1★2★3★4★5★

159 reviews · 2,534 want to read · 49 reading now

Apple Books 4.5 10

Reader Profile

Enjoyment78Difficulty60Influence34Popularity43Classic46
Dark Warm

3.9/5 · 2212 readers · 291 pages · ≈ 5 h 23 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Hawk of May?

About ≈ 5 h 23 m — 291 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mHawk of May~5 h 23 m

How many pages is Hawk of May?

291 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Hawk of May291

What genre is Hawk of May?

It sits on the Fiction shelves.

Is Hawk of May in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Hawk of May?

Gillian Bradshaw (1956–0).

Hawk of May ★ 3.9 · 3 sources Check price →