If There Be Thorns

4.4 avg 210 votes

About this book

*If There Be Thorns* is a novel by Virginia Andrews which was published in 1981. It is the third book in the Dollanganger series. The story takes place in the year 1982. The book is narrated by two half-brothers, Jory and Bart Sheffield. Jory is a handsome, talented young man who wants to follow his mother Cathy in her career in the ballet, while Bart, who is unattractive and clumsy, feels he is outshone by Jory. By now, Cathy and Chris live together as common-law husband and wife. To hide their history, they tell the boys and other people they know that Chris was Paul's younger brother. Unable to have more children, Cathy secretly adopts Cindy, the daughter of one her former dance students, who was killed in an accident, because she longs to have a child that is hers and Chris's. Initially against it, Chris comes to accept the child. Lonely from all the attention Jory and Cindy are receiving, Bart befriends an elderly neighbor that moved in next door, who invites him over for cookies and ice cream and encourages him to call her "Grandmother." Jory also visits the old lady next door, and she reveals that she is actually his grandmother. Jory initially doesn't believe her, and avoids her at all costs. The old woman and Bart, on the other hand, soon develop an affectionate friendship, and the woman does her best to give Bart whatever he wants, provided that Bart promises to keep her gifts—-and their relationship-—a secret from his mother. ---------- Also contained in: If There Be Thorns / Seeds of Yesterday

4.4 ★★★★☆ average of 2 sources · 210 votes
Open Library 3.6 13
1★2★3★4★5★
Apple Books 4.5 210

Reader Profile

Enjoyment88Difficulty60Influence59Popularity49Classic45

4.4/5 · 210 readers · 379 pages · ≈ 7 h 01 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read If There Be Thorns?

About ≈ 7 h 01 m — 379 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mIf There Be Thorns~7 h 01 m

How many pages is If There Be Thorns?

379 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320If There Be Thorns379

What genre is If There Be Thorns?

It sits on the Horror, Fiction shelves.

Is If There Be Thorns in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who are the main characters in If There Be Thorns?

The main characters include Jory Sheffield, Bart Sheffield, Cathy Sheffield, Chris Sheffield.

Where does If There Be Thorns take place?

It takes place in 1982.

Who wrote If There Be Thorns?

V.C. Andrews.

Time period 1982 Characters Jory SheffieldBart SheffieldCathy SheffieldChris Sheffield
If There Be Thorns ★ 4.4 · 2 sources Check price →