Lonely Men

4.4 avg 293 votes

About this book

In The Lonely Men, Louis L’Amour spins the tale of a man who must elude an Apache trap—only to discover that his greatest enemy might be very close to home. Tell Sackett had fought his share of Indians and managed to take something of value from his battles: a deep and abiding respect. But that respect is lost when Apache braves kidnap his nephew, forcing Tell to cross the border into the Sierra Madres to bring the boy back. What troubles Tell more, though, is the boy’s mother: Could she possibly be inventing a rescue mission to deliver her husband’s brother into an ambush?

4.4 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 293 votes
Open Library 3.5 2
Apple Books 4.5 293
Hardcover 3.8 5

Reader Profile

Enjoyment89Difficulty60Influence34Popularity35Classic57

4.4/5 · 293 readers · 171 pages · ≈ 3 h 10 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Lonely Men?

About ≈ 3 h 10 m — 171 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mLonely Men~3 h 10 m

How many pages is Lonely Men?

171 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Lonely Men171

What genre is Lonely Men?

It sits on the Westerns, History, Fiction shelves.

Is Lonely Men in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Lonely Men?

Louis L'Amour.

Lonely Men ★ 4.4 · 3 sources Check price →