Market Wizards

4.4 avg 109 votes 13 reviews 195 want to read

About this book

The world's top trader's reveal the secrets of their phenomenal success! How do the world's most successful traders amass tens, hundreds of millions of dollars a year? Are they masters of an occult knowledge, lucky winners in a random market lottery, natural-born virtuosi—Mozarts of the markets? In search of an answer, bestselling author Jack D. Schwager interviewed dozens of top traders across most financial markets. While their responses differed in the details, all of them could be boiled down to the same essential formula: solid methodology + proper mental attitude = trading success. In Market Wizards Schwager lets you hear, in their own words, what those super-traders had to say about their unprecedented successes, and he distils their responses down into a set of guiding principles you can use to become a trading star in your own right.  Features interviews with superstar money-makers including Bruce Kovner, Richard Dennis, Paul Tudor Jones, Michel Steinhardt, Ed Seykota, Marty Schwartz, Tom Baldwin, and more Tells the true stories behind sensational trading coups, including the one about the trader who turned $30,000 into $80 million, the hedge fund manager who's averaged 30% returns every year for the past twenty-one years, and the T-bond futures trader who parlayed $25,000 into $2 billion in a single day! "Market Wizards is one of the most fascinating books ever written about Wall Street. A few of the 'Wizards' are my friends—and Jack Schwager has nailed their modus operandi on the head." --Martin W. Zweig, Ph.D., Editor, The Zweig Forecast

4.4 ★★★★☆ average of 4 sources · 109 votes
Open Library 3.7 7
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 4.4 109
1★2★3★4★5★

13 reviews · 195 want to read · 58 reading now

Apple Books 4.5 92
Hardcover 4.5 10

Reader Profile

Enjoyment88Difficulty60Influence0Popularity40Classic33

4.4/5 · 109 readers · 458 pages · ≈ 8 h 29 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Market Wizards?

About ≈ 8 h 29 m — 458 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mMarket Wizards~8 h 29 m

How many pages is Market Wizards?

458 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Market Wizards458

What genre is Market Wizards?

It sits on the Business shelves.

Is Market Wizards in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Where does Market Wizards take place?

It is set in United States.

Who wrote Market Wizards?

Jack D. Schwager (1948–0).

Setting United States
Market Wizards ★ 4.4 · 4 sources Check price →