Myths to live by

4.2 avg 7184 votes 359 reviews 16198 want to read

About this book

Includes material on "the buffalo-gods, Quetzalcoatls, Buddhas, fairy queens and other such figures."

4.2 ★★★★☆ average of 2 sources · 7184 votes
Open Library 3.7 6
Goodreads 4.2 7184
1★2★3★4★5★

359 reviews · 16,198 want to read · 1,022 reading now

Reader Profile

Enjoyment83Difficulty60Influence46Popularity49Classic54

4.2/5 · 7184 readers · 281 pages · ≈ 5 h 12 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Myths to live by?

About ≈ 5 h 12 m — 281 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mMyths to live by~5 h 12 m

How many pages is Myths to live by?

281 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Myths to live by281

What genre is Myths to live by?

It sits on the Religion, Mythology shelves.

Is Myths to live by in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Myths to live by?

Joseph Campbell.

Myths to live by ★ 4.2 · 2 sources Check price →