Plutarchi Vitae parallelae
About this book
This story is set in the mid-fourth century B.C., in the city-state of Syracuse on the island of Sicily. It's the story of two father-and-son tyrant rulers who called themselves kings, both named Dionysius (pronounced Die-oh-nee-see-us). But the main character is Dion (pronounced Dion as in Lion), who was a relative, mentor, and finally mortal enemy to the second Dionysius. It has been pointed out that Dion and his siblings Megacles and Aristomache, as the children of Hipparinus, a wealthy and powerful man, had a social status that the upstart Dionysius I lacked, which suggests that envy might have been partially to blame for the increasing conflict between the families. However, Dionysius was clever enough to make use of Dion's good connections in his dealings with other rulers, where he himself, perhaps, might not have been shown as much respect.
Reader Profile
3.8/5 · 4 readers · 330 pages · ≈ 6 h 07 m · Demanding
How long does it take to read Plutarchi Vitae parallelae?
About ≈ 6 h 07 m — 330 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is Plutarchi Vitae parallelae?
330 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is Plutarchi Vitae parallelae?
It sits on the Biography & Memoir, History shelves.
Is Plutarchi Vitae parallelae in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who are the main characters in Plutarchi Vitae parallelae?
The main characters include Aristides of Athens, Caius Marius, Demosthenes (384-322 B.C).
Where does Plutarchi Vitae parallelae take place?
It is set in Greece, Rome, Sicily (Italy) during 265-30 B.C., Republic, 265-30 B.C., To 146 B.C..
Who wrote Plutarchi Vitae parallelae?
Plutarch.
Where can I read Plutarchi Vitae parallelae online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library