Schweizerische Robinson
About this book
A Swiss family is shipwrecked on a tropical island, and must survive with what they can salvage from their ship, as well as the natural bounty of the island. The father leads his four sons on a series of adventures that teach important lessons in moral values, husbandry and natural history.
Reader Profile
3.6/5 · 13 readers · 344 pages · ≈ 6 h 22 m · Demanding
How long does it take to read Schweizerische Robinson?
About ≈ 6 h 22 m — 344 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is Schweizerische Robinson?
344 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is Schweizerische Robinson?
It sits on the Classics, Adventure, Fiction shelves.
Is Schweizerische Robinson in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who are the main characters in Schweizerische Robinson?
The main characters include Johanna Johnston.
Where does Schweizerische Robinson take place?
It is set in East Indies during 1812.
Who wrote Schweizerische Robinson?
Johann David Wyss (1743–1818).
Where can I read Schweizerische Robinson online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library