Sex and rage

3.5 avg 20653 votes 3617 reviews 73176 want to read

About this book

"The popular rediscovery of Eve Babitz continues with this very special reissue of her novel, originally published in 1979, about a dreamy young girl moving between the planets of Los Angeles and New York City. We first meet Jacaranda in Los Angeles, a beach bum, part-time painter of surfboards, sun-kissed and beautiful, semi-involved with a married man, glittering among the pretty creatures, blithely drinking Pink Ladies with any number of tycoons, unattached and unworried in the pleasurable mania of California. We follow her as she rises from the mists to the discovery that she's twenty-eight, jobless, with no sense of purpose; that her wild friendships with Gilbert and Max and Etienne might not be as real as they seem. So she pries herself away from this immensely seductive place and moves to New York, to seriousness and work, to meet the agents of her new world. Sex and Rage delights in its starry, sensuous, dreamlike narrative and its spontaneous embrace of fate, and work, and of certain meetings and chances. We witness Jacaranda moving beyond the tango of sex and rage into the open challenge of a defined and more fulfilling expressive life. Sex and Rage further solidifies Eve Babitz's place as a singularly important voice in Los Angeles literature - haunting, alluring, and alive"--

3.5 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 20653 votes
Open Library 4.0 1
Goodreads 3.5 20653
1★2★3★4★5★

3,617 reviews · 73,176 want to read · 1,706 reading now

Apple Books 4.0 24

Reader Profile

Enjoyment71Difficulty60Influence33Popularity56Classic47

3.5/5 · 20653 readers · 245 pages · ≈ 4 h 32 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Sex and rage?

About ≈ 4 h 32 m — 245 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mSex and rage~4 h 32 m

How many pages is Sex and rage?

245 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Sex and rage245

What genre is Sex and rage?

It sits on the Fiction shelves.

Is Sex and rage in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Sex and rage?

Eve Babitz.

Sex and rage ★ 3.5 · 3 sources Check price →