Take Back the Sky

3.4 avg 867 votes 94 reviews 379 want to read

About this book

"The conclusion to an epic interstellar trilogy of war from master of science fiction, Greg Bear. Marooned beneath the icy, waxy crust of Saturn's moon, Titan, Skyrine Michael Venn and his comrades face double danger from Earth and from the Antagonists, both intent on wiping out their growing awareness of what the helpful alien Gurus are really doing in our solar system. Haunted by their dead and by the ancient archives of our Bug ancestors, the former combatants must now team up with their enemies, forget their indoctrination and their training, and journey far beyond Pluto to the fabled Planet X, the Antagonists' home world, a Sun-Planet in the comet-generating Kuiper belt. It's here that Master Sergeant Venn will finally understand his destiny and the destiny of every intelligent being in the solar system-including the enigmatic Gurus. War Dogs novels; War Dogs -- Killing Titan -- Take Back The Sky."--

3.4 ★★★☆☆ average of 2 sources · 867 votes
Open Library 4.0 1
Goodreads 3.4 867
1★2★3★4★5★

94 reviews · 379 want to read · 154 reading now

Reader Profile

Enjoyment69Difficulty60Influence0Popularity37Classic10

3.4/5 · 867 readers · 315 pages · ≈ 5 h 50 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read Take Back the Sky?

About ≈ 5 h 50 m — 315 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mTake Back the Sky~5 h 50 m

How many pages is Take Back the Sky?

315 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Take Back the Sky315

What genre is Take Back the Sky?

It sits on the Science Fiction, Adventure, Fiction shelves.

Is Take Back the Sky in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote Take Back the Sky?

Greg Bear.

Take Back the Sky ★ 3.4 · 2 sources Check price →