The art of eating

3.8 avg 3 votes

About this book

This book is the essence of M.F.K. Fisher, whose wit and fulsome opinions on food and those who produce it, comment upon it, and consume it are as apt today as they were several decades ago, when she composed them. Why did she choose food and hunger, she was asked, and she replied, 'When I write about hunger, I am really writing about love and the hunger for it, and warmth, and the love of it . . . and then the warmth and richness and fine reality of hunger satisfied.' Includes five of her most popular works: Serve It Forth (1937) Consider the Oyster (1941) How to Cook a Wolf (1942) The Gastronomical Me (1943) An Alphabet of Gourmets (1949)

3.8 ★★★★☆ average of 1 sources · 3 votes

Reader Profile

Enjoyment76Difficulty60Influence0Popularity32Classic72

3.8/5 · 3 readers · 749 pages · ≈ 13 h 52 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read The art of eating?

About ≈ 13 h 52 m — 749 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThe art of eating~13 h 52 m

How many pages is The art of eating?

749 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320The art of eating749

What genre is The art of eating?

It sits on the Cooking shelves.

Is The art of eating in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote The art of eating?

M. F. K. Fisher.

The art of eating ★ 3.8 · 1 sources Check price →