The beautiful cigar girl

3.5 avg 2161 votes 303 reviews 3998 want to read

About this book

On July 28, 1841, the body of Mary Rogers, a twenty-year-old cigar girl, was found floating in the Hudson-and New York's unregulated police force proved incapable of solving the crime. One year later, a struggling writer named Edgar Allan Poe decided to take on the case-and sent his fictional detective, C. Auguste Dupin, to solve the baffling murder of Mary Rogers in "The Mystery of Marie Rogt."

3.5 ★★★☆☆ average of 3 sources · 2161 votes
Open Library 4.0 1
Goodreads 3.5 2161
1★2★3★4★5★

303 reviews · 3,998 want to read · 109 reading now

Apple Books 4.0 5

Reader Profile

Enjoyment69Difficulty80Influence0Popularity44Classic20
Dark Warm

3.5/5 · 2161 readers · 327 pages · ≈ 6 h 03 m · Challenging

How long does it take to read The beautiful cigar girl?

About ≈ 6 h 03 m — 327 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThe beautiful cigar girl~6 h 03 m

How many pages is The beautiful cigar girl?

327 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320The beautiful cigar girl327

What genre is The beautiful cigar girl?

It sits on the True Crime, Mystery, History shelves.

Is The beautiful cigar girl in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote The beautiful cigar girl?

Daniel Stashower.

The beautiful cigar girl ★ 3.5 · 3 sources Check price →