The Book Club for Troublesome Women

4.1 avg 155168 votes 15276 reviews 214531 want to read

About this book

By early 1960s standards, Margaret Ryan, Viv Buschetti, and Bitsy Cobb, suburban housewives in a brand-new "planned community" in Northern Virginia, appear to have it all. The fact that "all" doesn't feel like enough leaves them feeling confused and guilty, certain the fault must lie with them. Things begin to change when they form a book club with Charlotte Gustafson--the eccentric and artsy "new neighbor" from Manhattan--and read Betty Friedan's just-released book, The Feminine Mystique. Controversial and groundbreaking, the book struck a chord with an entire generation of women, helping them realize that they weren't alone in their dissatisfactions, or their longings, lifting their eyes to new horizons of possibility and achievement. Margaret, Charlotte, Bitsy, and Viv are among them. But is it really the book that alters the lives of these four very different women? Or is it the bond of sisterhood that helps them find courage to confront the past, navigate turmoil in a rapidly changing world, and see themselves in a new and limitless light?

4.1 ★★★★☆ average of 4 sources · 155168 votes
Open Library 4.0 1
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 4.1 155168
1★2★3★4★5★

15,276 reviews · 214,531 want to read · 22,351 reading now

Apple Books 4.5 833
Hardcover 4.3 36

Reader Profile

Enjoyment81Difficulty60Influence0Popularity64Classic1
Dark Warm

4.1/5 · 155168 readers · 384 pages · ≈ 7 h 07 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read The Book Club for Troublesome Women?

About ≈ 7 h 07 m — 384 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThe Book Club for Troublesome Women~7 h 07 m

How many pages is The Book Club for Troublesome Women?

384 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320The Book Club for Troublesome Women384

What genre is The Book Club for Troublesome Women?

It sits on the Historical Fiction, Fiction shelves.

Is The Book Club for Troublesome Women in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who are the main characters in The Book Club for Troublesome Women?

The main characters include Margaret Ryan, Viv Buschetti, Bitsy Cobb, Charlotte Gustafson.

Where does The Book Club for Troublesome Women take place?

It is set in Virginia (United States).

Who wrote The Book Club for Troublesome Women?

Marie Bostwick.

Setting Virginia (United States) Characters Margaret RyanViv BuschettiBitsy CobbCharlotte Gustafson
The Book Club for Troublesome Women ★ 4.1 · 4 sources Check price →