The empty land

4.1 avg 2577 votes 125 reviews 749 want to read

About this book

On the edge of the frontier, boomtowns like Confusion sprang up overnight. Here honest men came to work the mines, while thieves, gamblers and outlaws worked on them. But in Confusion there was more at stake than law and order--the mines themselves were the target of a violent plot.

4.1 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 2577 votes
Open Library 4.0 1
Goodreads 4.1 2577
1★2★3★4★5★

125 reviews · 749 want to read · 190 reading now

Apple Books 4.5 53

Reader Profile

Enjoyment81Difficulty60Influence35Popularity44Classic57

4.1/5 · 2577 readers · 177 pages · ≈ 3 h 17 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read The empty land?

About ≈ 3 h 17 m — 177 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThe empty land~3 h 17 m

How many pages is The empty land?

177 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320The empty land177

What genre is The empty land?

It sits on the Westerns, Fiction shelves.

Is The empty land in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote The empty land?

Louis L'Amour.

The empty land ★ 4.1 · 3 sources Check price →