The history of John Bull
About this book
Contains the five pamphlets with their original title pages: [1] Law is a bottomless-pit -- [2] John Bull in his senses -- [3] John Bull still in his senses -- [4] An appendix to John Bull still in his senses -- [5] Lewis Baboon turned honest, and John Bull politician. Pamphlets [2]-[5] also carry alternative title: Law is a bottomless-pit.
Reader Profile
· 192 pages · ≈ 3 h 33 m · Challenging
How long does it take to read The history of John Bull?
About ≈ 3 h 33 m — 192 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is The history of John Bull?
192 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is The history of John Bull?
It sits on the Humor, History shelves.
Is The history of John Bull in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who wrote The history of John Bull?
John Arbuthnot (1667–1735).
Where can I read The history of John Bull online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library