The Illustrious Prince

3.7 avg 24 votes 4 reviews 32 want to read

About this book

There was a little murmur of regret amongst the five hundred and eighty-seven saloon passengers on board the steamship Lusitania, mingled, perhaps, with a few expressions of a more violent character. After several hours of doubt, the final verdict had at last been pronounced. They had missed the tide, and no attempt was to be made to land passengers that night. Already the engines had ceased to throb, the period of unnatural quietness had commenced.

3.7 ★★★★☆ average of 1 sources · 24 votes

Reader Profile

Enjoyment73Difficulty80Influence40Popularity34Classic100

3.7/5 · 24 readers · 126 pages · ≈ 2 h 20 m · Challenging

How long does it take to read The Illustrious Prince?

About ≈ 2 h 20 m — 126 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThe Illustrious Prince~2 h 20 m

How many pages is The Illustrious Prince?

126 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320The Illustrious Prince126

What genre is The Illustrious Prince?

It sits on the Thriller, Fiction shelves.

Is The Illustrious Prince in the public domain?

Yes — it is free to read and share.

Who wrote The Illustrious Prince?

Edward Phillips Oppenheim.

Where can I read The Illustrious Prince online for free?

It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library

The Illustrious Prince ★ 3.7 · 1 sources Read free Check price →