The Novice
About this book
Fletcher is working as a blacksmith s apprentice when he discovers he has the rare ability to summon demons from another world. Chased from his village for a crime he did not commit, Fletcher must travel with his demon, Ignatius, to an academy for adepts, where the gifted are taught the art of summoning. Along with nobles and commoners, Fletcher endures grueling lessons that will prepare him to serve as a Battlemage in the Empire s war against the savage Orcs. But sinister forces infect new friendships and rivalries grow. With no one but Ignatius by his side, Fletcher must decide where his loyalties lie. The fate of the Empire is in his hands.
Reader Profile
4.1/5 · 37114 readers · 496 pages · ≈ 9 h 11 m · Light
How long does it take to read The Novice?
About ≈ 9 h 11 m — 496 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is The Novice?
496 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is The Novice?
It sits on the Young Adult, Fantasy, Fiction shelves.
Is The Novice in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who wrote The Novice?
Taran Matharu.
Where can I read The Novice online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library