The Painted Veil
★ 4.0 avg
53437 votes
About this book
A story of the beautiful but love-starve Kitty Fane who is forced to accompany her husband to the heart of a cholera epidemic. She is compelled by her awakening conscience to reassess her life and learn how to love.
Reader Profile
4.0/5 · 53437 readers · 238 pages · ≈ 4 h 24 m · Challenging
How long does it take to read The Painted Veil?
About ≈ 4 h 24 m — 238 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is The Painted Veil?
238 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is The Painted Veil?
It sits on the Fiction shelves.
Is The Painted Veil in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who are the main characters in The Painted Veil?
The main characters include Kitty Fane, Walter Fane, Charlie Townsend.
Where does The Painted Veil take place?
It is set in China.
Who wrote The Painted Veil?
William Somerset Maugham.
Where can I read The Painted Veil online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library
Setting
China
Characters
Kitty FaneWalter FaneCharlie Townsend