The Time Machine
About this book
The Time Traveller, a dreamer obsessed with traveling through time, builds himself a time machine and, much to his surprise, travels over 800,000 years into the future. He lands in the year 802701: the world has been transformed by a society living in apparent harmony and bliss, but as the Traveler stays in the future he discovers a hidden barbaric and depraved subterranean class. Wells's transparent commentary on the capitalist society was an instant bestseller and launched the time-travel genre.
Reader Profile
3.9/5 · 579364 readers · 119 pages · ≈ 2 h 12 m · Challenging
How long does it take to read The Time Machine?
About ≈ 2 h 12 m — 119 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is The Time Machine?
119 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is The Time Machine?
It sits on the Graphic Novels, Short Stories, Science Fiction shelves.
Is The Time Machine in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who are the main characters in The Time Machine?
The main characters include Eloi, Morlocks, Weena, H. G. Wells (1866-1946).
Where does The Time Machine take place?
It is set in England during Victorian Era, 802701.
Who wrote The Time Machine?
H. G. Wells.
Where can I read The Time Machine online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library