The Tin Woodman of Oz

4.1 avg 62 votes

About this book

From the book:The Tin Woodman sat on his glittering tin throne in the handsome tin hall of his splendid tin castle in the Winkie Country of the Land of Oz. Beside him, in a chair of woven straw, sat his best friend, the Scarecrow of Oz. At times they spoke to one another of curious things they had seen and strange adventures they had known since first they two had met and become comrades. But at times they were silent, for these things had been talked over many times between them, and they found themselves contented in merely being together, speaking now and then a brief sentence to prove they were wide awake and attentive. But then, these two quaint persons never slept. Why should they sleep, when they never tired?

4.1 ★★★★☆ average of 3 sources · 62 votes
Open Library 3.4 8
1★2★3★4★5★
Apple Books 4.5 62
Hardcover 3.5 27

Reader Profile

Enjoyment81Difficulty60Influence57Popularity51Classic100

4.1/5 · 62 readers · 128 pages · ≈ 2 h 22 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read The Tin Woodman of Oz?

About ≈ 2 h 22 m — 128 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThe Tin Woodman of Oz~2 h 22 m

How many pages is The Tin Woodman of Oz?

128 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320The Tin Woodman of Oz128

What genre is The Tin Woodman of Oz?

It sits on the Fantasy, Fiction shelves.

Is The Tin Woodman of Oz in the public domain?

Yes — it is free to read and share.

Who are the main characters in The Tin Woodman of Oz?

The main characters include Dorothy Gale (Fictitious character).

Who wrote The Tin Woodman of Oz?

L. Frank Baum.

Where can I read The Tin Woodman of Oz online for free?

It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library

Characters Dorothy Gale (Fictitious character)
The Tin Woodman of Oz ★ 4.1 · 3 sources Read free Check price →