The white goddess

4.0 avg 3662 votes 259 reviews 12194 want to read

About this book

The definitive edition of one of the more extraordinary and influential books of our time This labyrinthine and extraordinary book, first published more than sixty years ago, was the outcome of Robert Graves's vast reading and curious research into strange territories of folklore, mythology, religion, and magic. Erudite and impassioned, it is a scholar-poet's quest for the meaning of European myths, a polemic about the relations between man and woman, and also an intensely personal document in which Graves explores the sources of his own inspiration and, as he believed, all true poetry. Incorporating all of Graves's final revisions, his replies to two of the original reviewers, and an essay describing the months of illumination in which The White Goddess was written, this is the definitive edition of one of the most influential books of our time.

4.0 ★★★★☆ average of 4 sources · 3662 votes
Open Library 4.0 3
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 4.0 3662

259 reviews · 12,194 want to read · 570 reading now

Apple Books 4.5 7
Hardcover 3.4 9

Reader Profile

Enjoyment80Difficulty100Influence53Popularity56Classic100

4.0/5 · 3662 readers · 511 pages · ≈ 9 h 28 m · Demanding

How long does it take to read The white goddess?

About ≈ 9 h 28 m — 511 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThe white goddess~9 h 28 m

How many pages is The white goddess?

511 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320The white goddess511

What genre is The white goddess?

It sits on the Religion, Philosophy, Mythology shelves.

Is The white goddess in the public domain?

Yes — it is free to read and share.

Who are the main characters in The white goddess?

The main characters include Robert graves.

Where does The white goddess take place?

It is set in Wales during Prehistory.

Who wrote The white goddess?

Robert Graves (1895–1985).

Where can I read The white goddess online for free?

It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library

Setting Wales Time period Prehistory Characters Robert graves
The white goddess ★ 4.0 · 4 sources Read free Check price →