Those who love

4.1 avg 1180 votes 154 reviews 1766 want to read

About this book

While it is fictionalized account of the relationship between Abigail and John Adams, it has been thoroughly researched and is accurate as far as the events in their are concerned. John and Abigail Adams were true partners in life. Their letters to one another showed that John considered not his wife, but his best friend, his intellectual equal and his greatest confidante. The book starts with the meeting of Abigail and John and their courtship in spite of her mother's initial disapproval. It centers mostly on Abigail who had the burden of making it all work while her husband pursued his political ambitions. They spent long periods of time apart while John was serving in Congress or in Europe. Quite often she had to do her best to make ends meet while John was not paid or belatdly paid by the government for his work.

4.1 ★★★★☆ average of 1 sources · 1180 votes

Reader Profile

Enjoyment82Difficulty100Influence60Popularity43Classic100

4.1/5 · 1180 readers · 674 pages · ≈ 12 h 29 m · Demanding

How long does it take to read Those who love?

About ≈ 12 h 29 m — 674 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mThose who love~12 h 29 m

How many pages is Those who love?

674 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Those who love674

What genre is Those who love?

It sits on the Fiction shelves.

Is Those who love in the public domain?

Yes — it is free to read and share.

Who wrote Those who love?

Irving Stone.

Where can I read Those who love online for free?

It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library

Those who love ★ 4.1 · 1 sources Read free Check price →