Tlingit myths and texts
About this book
These myths and texts were collected at Sitka and Wrangell, Alaska, in early 1904, at the same time as the material contained in the writer's paper on the Social Condition, Beliefs, and Linguistic Relationship of the Tlingit Indians published in the twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Bureau.
Reader Profile
· 451 pages · ≈ 8 h 21 m · Challenging
How long does it take to read Tlingit myths and texts?
About ≈ 8 h 21 m — 451 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is Tlingit myths and texts?
451 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is Tlingit myths and texts?
It sits on the Religion, Mythology shelves.
Is Tlingit myths and texts in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who wrote Tlingit myths and texts?
John Reed Swanton (1873–1958).
Where can I read Tlingit myths and texts online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library