Treasure Island

3.9 avg 553957 votes 20696 reviews 269573 want to read

About this book

Traditionally considered a coming-of-age story, Treasure Island is an adventure tale known for its atmosphere, characters and action, and also as a wry commentary on the ambiguity of morality — as seen in Long John Silver — unusual for children's literature then and now. It is one of the most frequently dramatized of all novels. The influence of Treasure Island on popular perceptions of pirates is enormous, including treasure maps marked with an "X", schooners, the Black Spot, tropical islands, and one-legged seamen carrying parrots on their shoulders

3.9 ★★★★☆ average of 4 sources · 553957 votes
Open Library 3.8 102
1★2★3★4★5★
Goodreads 3.9 553957
1★2★3★4★5★

20,696 reviews · 269,573 want to read · 34,537 reading now

Apple Books 4.0 6577
Hardcover 3.7 998

Reader Profile

Enjoyment77Difficulty80Influence100Popularity84Classic100

3.9/5 · 553957 readers · 320 pages · ≈ 5 h 56 m · Challenging

How long does it take to read Treasure Island?

About ≈ 5 h 56 m — 320 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mTreasure Island~5 h 56 m

How many pages is Treasure Island?

320 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320Treasure Island320

What genre is Treasure Island?

It sits on the Sea Stories, Classics, Graphic Novels shelves.

Has Treasure Island been made into a movie or TV show?

Yes — screen adaptations include Treasure Island (2007), Pirates of Treasure Island (2006), Treasure Island (1999), Muppet Treasure Island (1996).

Is Treasure Island in the public domain?

Yes — it is free to read and share.

Where does Treasure Island take place?

It is set in Caribbean Area, Spanish Main, England during 18th century, Siglo XIX, 19th century.

Who wrote Treasure Island?

Robert Louis Stevenson.

Where can I read Treasure Island online for free?

It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library

Setting Caribbean AreaSpanish MainEngland Time period 18th centurySiglo XIX19th century
Treasure Island ★ 3.9 · 4 sources Read free Check price →