With a Mind to Kill

4.3 avg 83 votes

About this book

**It is M's funeral. One man is missing from the graveside: the traitor who pulled the trigger and who is now in custody, accused of M's murder—James Bond.** Behind the Iron Curtain, a group of former Smersh agents want to use the British spy in an operation that will change the balance of world power. Bond is smuggled into the lion's den—but whose orders is he following, and will he obey them when the moment of truth arrives? In a mission where treachery is all around and one false move means death, Bond must grapple with the darkest questions about himself. But not even he knows what has happened to the man he used to be.

4.3 ★★★★☆ average of 2 sources · 83 votes
Open Library 4.0 1
Apple Books 4.5 83

Reader Profile

Enjoyment87Difficulty60Influence0Popularity20Classic4

4.3/5 · 83 readers · 368 pages · ≈ 6 h 49 m · Moderate

How long does it take to read With a Mind to Kill?

About ≈ 6 h 49 m — 368 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.Typical novel≈ 5 h 56 mWith a Mind to Kill~6 h 49 m

How many pages is With a Mind to Kill?

368 pages in its most-read edition.Typical novel320With a Mind to Kill368

What genre is With a Mind to Kill?

It sits on the Spy Fiction, Historical Fiction, Adventure shelves.

Is With a Mind to Kill in the public domain?

No — it is still under copyright.

Who wrote With a Mind to Kill?

Anthony Horowitz.

With a Mind to Kill ★ 4.3 · 2 sources Check price →