Within the tides
★ 3.6 avg
194 votes
24 reviews
243 want to read
About this book
In the private editorial office of the principal newspaper in a great colonial city two men were talking. They were both young. The stouter of the two, fair, and with more of an urban look about him, was the editor and part-owner of the important newspaper.
Reader Profile
3.6/5 · 194 readers · 172 pages · ≈ 3 h 11 m · Challenging
How long does it take to read Within the tides?
About ≈ 3 h 11 m — 172 pages, assuming roughly 250 words per page at 225 words per minute.
How many pages is Within the tides?
172 pages in its most-read edition.
What genre is Within the tides?
It sits on the Short Stories, Fiction shelves.
Is Within the tides in the public domain?
Yes — it is free to read and share.
Who wrote Within the tides?
Joseph Conrad.
Where can I read Within the tides online for free?
It is in the public domain — read it free on Open Library